N HE Supreme Court of the United States · 1/19/2016  · Supreme Court of the United States THE...
[…] 20

U.S. 27, 51-52 (1938). And even then, the Court did not overrule its earlier precedents, but simply held that the statute in question (a precursor to Chapter 9) was “carefully drawn so as not to impinge on the sovereignty of the State.” Id. at 50-51. The Court emphasized that the redrawn statute allowed “[t]he State [to] retain[] control of its fiscal affairs” by permitting municipal restructuring under federal law “only in a case where [the federal restructuring] is authorized by state law.” Id. at 51; see generally 11 U.S.C. § 903, Pet. App. 279a (“This chapter does not limit or impair the power of a State to control, by legislation or otherwise, a municipality of or in such State in the exercise of the political or governmental powers of such municipality, including expenditures for such exercise.”).

Accordingly, this Court’s validation of federal municipal bankruptcy law in Bekins by no means suggested that the federal statute did (or constitutionally could) preempt the entire field of municipal restructuring.