N HE Supreme Court of the United States · 1/19/2016  · Supreme Court of the United States THE...
[…] See Bekins, 304 U.S. at 50-52; Ashton, 298 U.S. at 528; cf. 6 Collier on Bankruptcy § 903.01 (“Section 903 is the constitutional mooring for Bankruptcy Code chapter 9 as it embodies a statutory declaration that the enactment of municipal bankruptcy law ... does not limit or impair the rights reserved to the

Page 40: N HE Supreme Court of the United States · 1/19/2016  · Supreme Court of the United States THE COMMONWEALTH OF PUERTO RICO, ALEJANDRO GARCÍA PADILLA, as Governor of the Commonwealth

25

States pursuant to the Tenth Amendment.”). Needless to say, Section 903 has no legal or logical application to a jurisdiction, like Puerto Rico, that is categorically ineligible to authorize its municipalities to seek relief under Chapter 9 in the first place.

By its terms, Section 903 specifies that “[t]his Chapter [i.e., Chapter 9] does not limit or impair the power of a State to control, by legislation or otherwise, a municipality of or in such State in the exercise of the political or governmental powers of such municipality, including expenditures for such exercise.” 11 U.S.C. § 903, Pet. App. 279a (emphasis added). But Chapter 9 cannot “limit or impair” the power of a jurisdiction to which it is categorically inapplicable. Id.