n. ) · ("Donata"), Herman Jerome Russell, Jr. ("Jerome"), and Michael Brent Russell ("Michael"))...
[…] 14

Page 15: n. ) · ("Donata"), Herman Jerome Russell, Jr. ("Jerome"), and Michael Brent Russell ("Michael")) knew that Plaintiff was a biological child of Mr. Russell, Plaintiff is entitled

O.C.G.A. § 53-12-60 and O.C.G.A. § 53-l2-6l(d)2 provide for reformation of trusts in certain

circumstances. However, both statutes, which would permit modification in certain

circumstances, explicitly provide that such a claim may be brought only by a beneficiary or a

trustee of the trust. See O.C.G.A. §§ 53-12-60(b) ("A petition for reformation may be filed by

the trustee or any beneficiary .... "); 53-12-6l(e) ("A proceeding to approve a proposed

modification or termination under this Code section may be commenced by a trustee or

beneficiary."). Plaintiff is not a trustee and she is not a beneficiary.' "Beneficiary" is a defined