N 14-12007-F I U S C A FOR THE E C · 03/05/2015  · no. 14-12007-f in the united states court of...
[…] the Government would have this Court interpret the Self-Determination Act to

exclude from the FTCA’s protection and coverage a Navajo Nation employee who

was carrying out the self-determination contract by performing functions identifiable

in and expressly authorized by the contract. That interpretation would restrict the

Navajo Nation’s discretion in assigning tribal employees to perform various functions

and would contravene Congress’s express intent to provide American Indian tribes

with as much autonomy as possible. See 25 U.S.C. §450a(a) (“The Congress hereby

recognizes the obligation of the United States to respond to the strong expression of

the Indian people for self-determination by assuring maximum Indian participation

Page 43 of 48

Case: 14-12007 Date Filed: 11/13/2014 Page: 51 of 56

Page 52: N 14-12007-F I U S C A FOR THE E C · 03/05/2015  · no. 14-12007-f in the united states court of appeals for the eleventh circuit ronald colbert et al., plaintiffs-appellees v.

in the direction of educational as well as other Federal services to Indian communities

so as to render such services more responsive to the needs and desires of those

communities”). That interpretation would also hinder a state’s compliance with the

Indian Child Welfare Act and would, therefore, harm the Navajo children and the

Navajo Nation (now and in the future). Conversely, interpreting the Self-