Museum of Tolerance Judgment
[…] Jur. 2d (2003) 11; S. Russell, *Sacred Ground: Unmarked Graves Protection in Texas Law,* Texas Forum on Civil Liberties and Civil Rights, vol. 4(1), 3; Guth v. Freeland, 28 P.*3d 982 (2001); Brotherton v Cleveland, 923 F. 2d 477 (6th Cir. 1991); Newman v Sathyavaglswaran, 287 F. 3d 786 (9th Cir. 2002)). The recognition of the importance of protecting the dignity of the dead is also reflected in many state laws in the United States. An example of this is section 872 of the Florida Crimes Code, which deals with offences concerning dead bodies and graves. Section 872.05 of this code provides, inter alia:

 

*It is the intent of the Legislature that all human burials and human skeletal remains be accorded equal treatment and respect based upon common human dignity without reference to ethnic origin, cultural background, or religious affiliation.*

Page 74: Museum of Tolerance Judgment

 

Section 29-1-8a of the West Virginia Code, which deals, inter alia, with human bodies and graves, states the following:

 

** the purpose of this article is to assure that all human burials be accorded equal treatment and respect for human dignity without reference to ethnic origins, cultural backgrounds, or religious affiliations.*

 

German law

 

194. The German constitution, which is called the Basic Law, begins with a list of human basic rights. These are regarded as the basic values of German democracy.