Municipal Regulation and Contracting with Tow Trucking ... · Wichita Falls, he was the City...
[…] vehicle's glove compartment, console, or other interior storage area if documents necessary to establish

the person's identity or ownership of the vehicle are located in the glove compartment, console, or

other interior storage area.

D. Federal Preemption of Local Regulation of Towing Companies:

The federal government preempted local tow truck regulation with the Federal Aviation

Administration Authorization Act (FAAAA) of 1994. Federal preemption of the trucking industry is

now codified as 49 U.S.C.A. § 14501(c)(1) which states, in relevant part:

Except as provided in paragraphs (2) and (3), a State, political subdivision of a State,

or political authority of 2 or more States may not enact or enforce a law, regulation, or

other provision having the force and effect of law related to price, route, or service of

any motor carrier. . . or any motor private carrier, broker, or freight forwarder with

respect to the transportation of property.

1. Exceptions to Federal Preemption. There are two exceptions to this federal preemption, the

regulation of the price of nonconsent tows and the regulation of safety.

a. Regulation of Price of Nonconsent Tows: The price regulation exception to the FAAAA’s

preemption clause is 49 U.S.C.A. § 14501(c)(2)(C), which reads:

Paragraph (1). . . does not apply to the authority of a State or political subdivision of a

State to enact or enforce a law, regulation, or other provision relating to the price of

for-hire motor vehicle transportation by a tow truck, if such transportation is

performed without the prior consent or authorization of the owner or operator of the

motor vehicle.

Page 13: Municipal Regulation and Contracting with Tow Trucking ... · Wichita Falls, he was the City Attorney of Victoria, Texas. Prior to joining the City of Victoria Legal Department, he

T:\TCAA\Summer Conference\2013\Speaker Info\Papers\Miles Risley.Municipal Regulation and Contracting with Wreckers.doc Page 13

The phrase “performed without the prior consent or authorization of the owner or operator of the

motor vehicle” removes price regulation of nonconsent tows from federal preemption. Federal courts

have protected the nonconsent nature of this exception. Ordinances that attempt to redefine all tows

on public property as nonconsent tows and thereby regulate the price of consent tows have been

struck down.