Municipal Regulation and Contracting with Tow Trucking ... · Wichita Falls, he was the City...
[…] information to be included in an application for a license

under this chapter on a form prescribed by the executive

director.

(b) The rules adopted under this section must require an

application for a facility license to list:

(1) the name and address of each partner, if the applicant

is a partnership; and

(2) the name and address of the president, secretary, and

treasurer of the corporation, if the applicant is a

corporation.

(c) A corporation's application must be signed and sworn

to by the president and secretary of the corporation.

§ 2303.103. Eligibility

The department shall approve an application submitted as

provided by Section 2303.102 unless the department

determines that:

(1) the applicant knowingly supplied false or incomplete

information on the application;

(2) in the three years preceding the date of application, the

applicant, a partner, principal, or officer of the applicant,

or the general manager of the applicant, was convicted of:

(A) a felony; or

(B) a misdemeanor punishable by confinement in jail or

by a fine exceeding $500; or

(3) the vehicle storage facility for which the license is

sought does not meet the standards for storage facilities

established by commission rules.

§ 2303.104. Notice of Denial; Opportunity to Comply

(a) If the department denies an application for a license

under this chapter, the department shall send written

notice of the decision to the applicant at the address

shown on the application by certified mail, return receipt

requested.