Municipal Regulation and Contracting with Tow Trucking ... · Wichita Falls, he was the City...
[…] attempted to regulate consent tows that immediately followed a nonconsent tow have also been

struck down. Houston Professional Towing Ass'n v. City of Houston, Texas, Not Reported in

F.Supp.2d, 2005 WL 2121552 (S.D.Tex.,2005). For a more recent case, see California Tow Truck

Ass'n v. City & County of San Francisco, Not Reported in F.Supp.2d, 2010 WL 5071602

(N.D.Cal.,2010). In California Tow Truck Ass'n, the Court upheld the regulation of non-consent

tows while rejecting the City's regulation of consent tows.

b. Regulation of Safety: The safety exception, now codified as Section 14501(c)(2)(A), allows

states to regulate safety by stating that federal preemption:

shall not restrict the “safety regulatory authority of a State with respect to motor

vehicles, the authority of a State to impose highway route controls or limitations

based on the size or weight of the motor vehicle or the hazardous nature of the cargo,

or the authority of a State to regulate motor carriers with regard to minimum amounts

of financial responsibility relating to insurance requirements and self-insurance

authorization.

Until the decision in City of Columbus v. Ours Garage and Wrecker Service, Inc. 536 U.S. 424, 122

S.Ct. 2226 (2002), there was a split between courts concerning whether cities had the power to

approve safety-related regulation of nonconsent towing. Some courts, such as the Harris County