Municipal Municipal MattersMatters - ZRFM La · Municipal Municipal MattersMatters As we head into...
[…] 3

Q’s and A’s of Municipal GovernmentAt the beginning of the year we increased vending machine license feesand were recently told by a vending machine company that the fees areillegal because we didn’t hold a public hearing. Is the vending machinecompany correct?

Yes, a municipality is required to hold a public hearing beforeincreasing any license fees for vending machines. Notice of thehearing has to be mailed at least 30 days before the hearing dateto the last known address of each person holding a currentlicense. Effective June 30, 2006, the statute (65 ILCS 5/11-55-2)was amended limiting the amount of an annual increase. Theamendment states the amount “shall not exceed the greater of (i)$25, (ii) the amount of the fee multiplied by 5%, or (iii) theamount of the fee multiplied by the percentage increase in theConsumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers for all itemspublished by the United States Department of Labor during the12-month calendar year preceding the year in which the fee isincreased.” This statute is applicable to both home rule and non-home rule municipalities with a population under 1,000,000.

Important Deadlines to Remember:At least every 6 months: review executive session minutes inclosed session to see if they can be released to the public.