MSB’s most recent Program Part the Department extended MSB’s … · 2020-02-22 · Mr. Jeffrey...
[…] programs, accounting to the Secretary for the funds received, and in not allowing officers or

employees to make substantial misrepresentations. 34 C.F.R. §§ 668.82(a), (b). See e.g., In re

Warnborough College, Dkt Nos. 95-164-ST, 96-60-SF (Aug. 9, 1996) (finding an institution

in violation of the required fiduciary standard due to its failure to properly oversee an

employee who made substantial misrepresentations to students). To “continue participating”

in any Title IV program, a school must be “capable of adequately administering that

program.” 34 C.F.R. § 668.16. A school is not considered to have such administrative

capability if the institution fails to “administer[] the Title IV, HEA programs in accordance

with all statutory provisions of or applicable to Title IV of the HEA” and “all applicable

regulatory provisions prescribed under that authority.” 34 C.F.R. § 668.16(a).

Under the Department’s regulations, “[s]ubstantial misrepresentations are prohibited in all

forms,” 34 C.F.R. § 668.71(b), and the Department may deny institutional participation