MSB’s most recent Program Part the Department extended MSB’s … · 2020-02-22 · Mr. Jeffrey...
[…] A statement is any communication made in

writing, visually, orally, or through other means. Misrepresentation includes

the dissemination of a student endorsement or testimonial that a student gives

either under duress or because the institution required the student to make such

an endorsement or testimonial to participate in a program.

Page 5: MSB’s most recent Program Part the Department extended MSB’s … · 2020-02-22 · Mr. Jeffrey Myhre Minnesota School of Business Page 2 of Minnesota (2016).1 Some of these documents

Mr. Jeffrey Myhre

Minnesota School of Business

Page 5

34 C.F.R. § 668.71(c).

A “substantial misrepresentation” is “any misrepresentation on which the person to whom it

was made could reasonably be expected to rely, or has reasonably relied, to that person’s

detriment.” Id. Substantial misrepresentations include misrepresentations made by the

institution itself, or one of its representatives, regarding the nature of the institution’s

academic programs or the employability of the institution’s graduates. 34 C.F.R. § 668.71(b).