Moving the Massachusetts Public Schools into the 21 st Century
[…] income tax upon such income, according to the nature of the income received by the
Trustees.”
4. The “Sham Transaction” Doctrine. A codification of the “sham
transaction rule”, as set forth at G.L. c. 62C, §3A, “…permits the Commissioner, in his
discretion, to disallow the asserted the tax consequences of a transaction by asserting that
it is a sham transaction; in such cases the taxpayer has the burden of proving by clear and
convincing evidence that it is not a sham transaction, as fully described in G.L.c. 62C,
§3A.”
The DOR promulgated 830 CMR 62.5 A.1 effective on January 1,
2006. It is captioned “Non-Resident Income Tax”. Section (2) provides “Definitions”,
listed in alphabetical order. “Sham transaction” is defined as “…a transaction that does
9
not have (i) a valid, good faith business purpose other than tax avoidance; and (ii)
economic substance apart from the asserted tax benefit.”
5. Summary: A Massachusetts Resident Inter Vivos Trust Must Have
at Least One Massachusetts Resident “Trustee”. Thus, Massachusetts taxes the non-
Massachusetts source income and gains of a testamentary trust created by a
Massachusetts resident irrespective of the residence of its trustees.