Motorola Solutions- FAA Section 333 commercial drone exemption rulemaking
[…] 7

Section 91.119(c) establishes safe altitudes for operation of civil aircraft over areas other than congested areas. Petitioner requests relief from this section with respect to those participating persons, vehicles, and structures directly involved the UAS operations. The UAS will never operate at higher than 400 AGL. Relief from this provision is warranted as operations will be conducted with the safety provisions as outlined herein. The FAA issued an exemption to this regulation in Grant of Exemption No. 11062, among others.

D. 14 C.F.R. § 91.121 Altimeter Settings

This regulation requires each person operating an aircraft to maintain cruising altitude by reference to an altimeter that is set “to the elevation of the departure airport or an appropriate altimeter setting available before departure.” This requirement is inapplicable to Petitioner’s UAS, which does not utilize an altimeter. Petitioner’s UAS relies on a digital barometric sensor and/or GPS altitude readout.