Motorola Solutions- FAA Section 333 commercial drone exemption rulemaking
[…] This requirement is inapplicable to Petitioner’s UAS, which does not utilize an altimeter. Petitioner’s UAS relies on a digital barometric sensor and/or GPS altitude readout. To the extent that an exemption from this requirement is necessary, Petitioner notes that an equivalent level of safety will be achieved by the operator using these sensors to confirm the altitude of the launch site before flight. The FAA issued an exemption to this regulation in Grant of Exemption No. 11166, among others.

E. 14 C.F.R. § 91.151(a)(1) Fuel requirements for flight in VFR conditions

Section 91.151(a)(1) prohibits an individual from beginning “a flight in an airplane under VFR conditions unless (considering wind and forecast weather conditions) there is enough fuel to fly to the first point of intended landing, and, assuming normal cruising speed – (1) During the day, to fly after that for at least 30 minutes.” PARC is not powered by fuel; it has a tether-powered operational system. Given the limitations on the UAS’s proposed flight area, this requirement is unnecessary.