Motorola Solutions- FAA Section 333 commercial drone exemption rulemaking
[…] 3 Grant of Exemption No. 11956, n.1. 4 See, e.g. Grant of Exemption Nos. 11574 (authorizing use of UAS for research and development); 11895 (authorizing use of UAS for research and development); 11946 (authorizing use of UAS for aerial data collection); 11956 (authorizing use of UAS for aerial data collection); 11941 (authorizing use of UAS to provide telecommunications); 11256 (authorizing use of UAS to provide telecommunications). 5 CyPhy Works confidentially submitted the PARC Operator’s Technical Manual to the FAA in connection with the company’s Petition for Exemption Pursuant to Section 333 of the FMRA, Docket No. FAA-2015-0836 (posted Mar. 30, 3015). 6 49 U.S.C. § 44701(f) (“The Administrator may grant an exemption from a requirement of a regulation prescribed under subsection (a) or (b) of this section or any of sections 44702–44716 of this title if the Administrator finds the exemption is in the public interest.”) 7 See 49 C.F.R. Part 11.

Page 4: Motorola Solutions- FAA Section 333 commercial drone exemption rulemaking

4