Motor Vehicle and Marinecraft Titling Manual - dor.mo.gov · Section 8: Marines-Boats/Vessels and...
[…] Rebates Rebates are offered by motor vehicle dealers or manufacturers to be used as a credit to reduce the amount of sales tax due by a purchaser when titling a new or used motor vehicle sold by a Missouri or out-of-state dealer. The selling dealer must complete all rebate information on the application for title before any credit will be allowed. The Department of Revenue has the authority to request additional documentation from the applicant anytime the purchase price of a vehicle is questionable. Farm Products (I.E. Grain, Livestock, etc.) Used as Trade-in Tax Credit Section 144.025, RSMo, provides that, “Any purchaser of a motor vehicle or trailer used for agricultural use by the purchaser shall be allowed to use as an allowance to offset the sales and use tax liability towards the purchase of the motor vehicle or trailer any grain or livestock produced or raised by the purchaser.”

Page 43: Motor Vehicle and Marinecraft Titling Manual - dor.mo.gov · Section 8: Marines-Boats/Vessels and Outboard Motors Outboard Motors, Boat/Vessels Required to Be Titled ...

7- 5 MISSOURI TITLING MANUAL