Motor Carrier Services Safety Compliance Manual
[…] (E) Other Exceptions

A materials of trade may be transported on a motor vehicle under the provisions of this section with other hazardous materials without affecting its eligibility for exceptions provided by this section.

Hazardous Materials (HM) Safety Permits The HM Safety Permitting Program requires carriers of certain hazardous materials to hold an HM Safety Permit issued by the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration. Federal hazardous material trans-portation law, 49 U.S.C. 5101 et seq., was enacted “to provide adequate protection against the risks to life and property inherent in the transportation of hazard-ous material in commerce ...”

What Hazardous Materials Require An HM Safety Permit? The following hazardous materials carried in these quantity amounts will require an HM Safety Permit: 1. Radioactive Materials: A highway route-controlled