Motion to Reconsider, Vacate or Modify Order, Jul-01-2013
[…] Donovan 11-5288 D.C. Cir.12 USC § 1715z–20(i) Protection of homeowner and lender 

Exhibit 7 - National Consumer Law Center story on Bennett

Exhibit 8 - Bennett v. Donovan, 11-5288, 2013 WL 45879 (D.C. Cir. Jan. 4, 2013)

25. Bennett, cited statutory means for protection of homeowner and lender, pages 9-10:

“It does appear to us, however, that HUD has additional statutory means to providecomplete relief to both appellants and their lenders, and at least one such avenue of relief would remove speculation as to independent third-party actions. That statutory provisionis 12 U.S.C. § 1715z-20(i). This subsection is titled “Protection of homeowner and lender” and states in relevant part: (1) “[I]n order to further the purposes of the program

authorized in this section, the Secretary shall take any action necessary — (A) to provideany mortgagor under this section with funds to which the mortgagor is entitled under theinsured mortgage or ancillary contracts but that the mortgagor has not received becauseof the default of the party responsible for payment; (B) to obtain repayment of disbursements provided under subparagraph (A) from any source; and (C) to provide anymortgagee under this section with funds . . . to which the mortgagee is entitled under theterms of the insured mortgage or ancillary contracts authorized in this section. (2)Actions under paragraph (1) may include — (A) disbursing funds to the mortgagor or 

mortgagee from the Mutual Mortgage Insurance Fund; [and] (B) accepting an assignment 

of the insured mortgage notwithstanding that the mortgagor is not in default under itsterms, and calculating the amount and making the payment of the insurance claim on

such assigned mortgage . . . .”

26. The Constitution states only one command twice. The Fifth Amendment says to the

federal government that no one shall be "deprived of life, liberty or property without due process

of law." The Fourteenth Amendment, ratified in 1868, uses the same eleven words, called the