Motion to Dismiss - McClellan and Wilkinson
[…] seek an injunction based upon repeat violence.
58. § 784.046(1)(B), Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:
“Repeat violence" means two incidents of violence or stalking committed by the respondent, one of which must have been within 6 months of the filing of the petition, which are directed against the petitioner or the petitioner's immediate family member.
59. Guetzloe has utterly failed to make such allegations.
60. Further, the statute provides that the petition for such injunction be sworn, and
that it be in substantially the form set forth in § 784.046(4)(B), Florida Statutes. Such form
requires that petitioner allege:
a. The addresses of petitioner and respondent(s);
b. That “Petitioner has suffered repeat violence as demonstrated by the fact that
the respondent has: (enumerate incidents of violence)”;
c. That petitioner genuinely fears repeat violence by the respondent;
3 “The stalking statute was intended to fill gaps in the law by criminalizing conduct that fell short of assault or battery.