Motion to Dismiss Guidry Trademark Infringement Claim
[…] what the law provides.
4 Pl.’s Compl. ¶ 5.
Case 2:15-cv-06714-MVL-MBN Document 8-1 Filed 02/22/16 Page 6 of 18
7
Moreover, Louisiana law is well settled that a company principal, such as Dufour, is not
personally liable for activities conducted by entities in which he owns stock or a membership
interest.5 La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 12:1320 (“Except as otherwise specifically set forth in this Chapter,
no member, manager, employee, or agent of a limited liability company is liable in such capacity
for a debt, obligation, or liability of the limited liability company.”); see also La. Rev. Stat. Ann.
§ 12:1-622 (“A shareholder of a corporation is not personally liable for the acts or debts of the
corporation.”). This is a key benefit of registering a limited liability company, and it applies in
full force in the trademark infringement context.
Ultimately, Guidry makes no allegations showing Dufour’s personal liability for trademark
infringement. Accordingly, the claim against him should be dismissed.