Mortgage Foreclosure
[…] This statute covers a number of issues concerning “federally related” residentialmortgages, which are defined to cover nearly every loan made, held, or serviced by aninstitutional lender. 12 U.S.C. §2602(1).

1. Good Faith Estimate

Regulation X requires that “the lender shall provide all applicants for a federallyrelated mortgage loan with a good faith estimate of the amount of or range of charges for thespecific settlement services the borrower is likely to incur in connection with the settlement.” 24C.F.R. §3500.7(a). The good faith estimate must be either delivered or placed in the mail “notlater than three business days after the application is received or prepared,” unless the applicationis denied within that period. Id.

A good faith estimate consists of an estimate, as a dollar amount or range, ofeach charge which:

(1) Will be listed in section L of the HUD-1 or HUD-1A inaccordance with the instructions set forth in Appendix A to this part;and