Mortgage Foreclosure
[…] Page 70: Mortgage Foreclosure

Refinancing prohibited in certain cases. No lender shallrefinance any high risk home loan where such refinancingcharges additional points and fees within a 12-month periodafter the original loan agreement was signed, unless therefinancing results in a tangible net benefit to the borrower.

g. Financing points and fees. A prohibition onfinancing points and fees in excess of 6% of the total loan amount. 815 ILCS137/55 provides:

Financing of points and fees. No lender shall transfer, deal in,offer, or make a high risk home loan that finances points andfees in excess of 6% of the total loan amount.

h. Home improvement contractors. A prohibition ondisbursing funds on home improvement loans directly to the contractor. 815 ILCS137/60 provides:

Payments to contractors. No lender shall make a payment ofany proceeds of a high risk home loan directly to a contractorunder a home improvement contract other than:

(1) by instrument payable to the borrower or payablejointly to the borrower and contractor; or

(2) at the election of the borrower, by a third-partyescrow agent in accordance with the terms established ina written agreement that is signed by the borrower, thelender, and the contractor before the date of payment.

i. Negative amortization. A prohibition on negativeamortization, except on reverse mortgages. 815 ILCS 137/65 provides:

Negative amortization. No lender shall transfer, deal in, offer, ormake a high risk home loan, other than a loan secured only by areverse mortgage, with terms under which the outstandingbalance will increase at any time over the course of the loanbecause the regular periodic payments do not cover the fullamount of the interest due, unless the negative amortization isthe consequence of a temporary forbearance sought by theborrower.

j. LTV in excess of 100%. A prohibition on makinghigh risk home loans in excess of 100% of the value of the property. 815 ILCS137/70 provides:

Page 71: Mortgage Foreclosure

Negative equity. No lender shall transfer, deal in, offer, or makea high risk home loan where the loan amount exceeds the valueof the property securing the loan.

k. Late charges. A limitation on late payment fees.815 ILCS 137/80 provides:

Late payment fee. A lender shall not transfer, deal in, offer, ormake a high risk home loan that provides for a late paymentfee, except under the following conditions: