Mortgage Foreclosure
[…] j. LTV in excess of 100%. A prohibition on makinghigh risk home loans in excess of 100% of the value of the property. 815 ILCS137/70 provides:

Page 71: Mortgage Foreclosure

Negative equity. No lender shall transfer, deal in, offer, or makea high risk home loan where the loan amount exceeds the valueof the property securing the loan.

k. Late charges. A limitation on late payment fees.815 ILCS 137/80 provides:

Late payment fee. A lender shall not transfer, deal in, offer, ormake a high risk home loan that provides for a late paymentfee, except under the following conditions:

(1) the late payment fee shall not be in excess of 5% ofthe amount of the payment past due;

(2) the late payment fee shall only be assessed for apayment past due for 15 days or more;

(3) the late payment fee shall not be imposed more thanonce with respect to a single late payment;

(4) a late payment fee that the lender has collected shallbe reimbursed if the borrower presents proof of havingmade a timely payment; and

(5) a lender shall treat each payment as posted on thesame business day as it was received by the lender,servicer, or lender's agent or at the address provided tothe borrower by the lender, servicer, or lender's agent formaking payments.

l. Payments from proceeds. A prohibition on loanterms under which more than 2 monthly payments are paid in advance from theloan proceeds. 815 ILCS 137/85 provides:

Payment compounding. No lender shall transfer, deal in, offer,or make a high risk home loan that includes terms under whichmore than 2 periodic payments required under the loan areconsolidated and paid in advance from the loan proceedsprovided to the borrower.

m. Call provisions. A prohibition on calling oraccelerating loans except for default. 815 ILCS 137/90 provides:

No lender shall transfer, deal in, offer, or make a high risk homeloan that contains a provision that permits the lender, in its solediscretion, to accelerate the indebtedness, provided that this

Page 72: Mortgage Foreclosure

provision does not prohibit acceleration of a loan in good faithdue to a borrower's failure to abide by the material terms of theloan.

n. Credit counseling. A notice upon default of theavailability of credit counseling, plus a 30-day forbearance period that can beinvoked by notice from the credit counselor. 815 ILCS 137/100 provides:

Counseling prior to perfecting foreclosure proceedings.