Mortgage Foreclosure
[…] (a) The remedies provided in this Act are cumulative and applyto persons or entities subject to this Act.

(b) Any knowing violation of this Act constitutes a violation ofthe Consumer Fraud and Deceptive Business Practices Act.

(c) If any provision of an agreement for a high risk home loanviolates this Act, then that provision is unenforceable againstthe borrower.

The assignee liability provision, 815 ILCS 137/135(d), states:

(1) Any natural or artificial person who purchases or otherwiseis assigned or subsequently holds a high risk home loan shall besubject to all affirmative claims and defenses with respect to theloan that the borrower could assert against the lender or brokerof the loan, provided that this item (d)(1) shall not apply if thepurchaser, assignee or holder demonstrates by a preponderance

Page 77: Mortgage Foreclosure

of the evidence that it:

(A) has in place, at the time of the purchase, assignmentor transfer of the loans, policies that expressly prohibitits purchase, acceptance of assignment or holding of anyhigh risk home loans;

(B) requires by contract that a seller, assignor ortransferor of high risk home loans to the purchaser,assignee or transferee represents and warrants to thepurchaser, assignee or transferee that either (i) the seller,assignor or transferor will not sell, assign or transfer anyhigh risk home loans to the purchaser, assignee ortransferee, or (ii) the seller, assignor or transferor is abeneficiary of a representation and warranty from aprevious seller, assignor or transferor to that effect; and

(C) exercises reasonable due diligence at the time of thepurchase, assignment or transfer of high risk homeloans, or within a reasonable period of time after thepurchase, assignment or transfer of such home loans,which is intended by the purchaser, assignee ortransferee to prevent the purchaser, assignee ortransferee from purchasing or taking assignment orotherwise holding any high risk home loans, providedthat this reasonable due diligence requirement may bemet by sampling and need not require loan-by-loanreview.

(2) Limited to the amount required to reduce or extinguish theborrower's liability under the high cost home loan plus theamount required to recover costs, including reasonable attorneyfees. A borrower acting only in an individual capacity mayassert claims that the borrower could assert against a lender ofthe home loan against a subsequent holder or assignee of thehome loan as follows: