Mortgage Foreclosure
[…] In construing this section considerationshall be given to the interpretations of the Federal Trade Commissionand the federal courts relating to [§45(a) of the Federal TradeCommission Act, 15 U.S.C. §41, et seq.]. 815 ILCS 505/2.

Section 2(a) of the Uniform Deceptive Trade Practices Act, 815 ILCS510/1, et seq., referred to in §2 of the ICFA, provides the following:

A person engages in a deceptive trade practice when, in the course ofhis or her business, vocation or occupation, the person:

* * *

(5) represents that goods or services have . . .characteristics . . . [or] benefits . . . that they do not have;

* * *

(9) advertises goods or services with intent not to sell themas advertised;

* * *

(12) engages in any other conduct which similarly creates alikelihood of confusion or of misunderstanding. 815 ILCS510/2(a).

See also 815 ILCS 505/2K, prohibiting advertising of “bank rates,” “bankfinancing,” and the like by any creditor that is not a bank.

Page 54: Mortgage Foreclosure