Mortgage Foreclosure
[…] No lender shall transfer, deal in, offer, or make a high risk homeloan that contains a provision that permits the lender, in its solediscretion, to accelerate the indebtedness, provided that this

Page 72: Mortgage Foreclosure

provision does not prohibit acceleration of a loan in good faithdue to a borrower's failure to abide by the material terms of theloan.

n. Credit counseling. A notice upon default of theavailability of credit counseling, plus a 30-day forbearance period that can beinvoked by notice from the credit counselor. 815 ILCS 137/100 provides:

Counseling prior to perfecting foreclosure proceedings.

(a) If a high risk home loan becomes delinquent by more than30 days, the servicer shall send a notice advising the borrowerthat he or she may wish to seek approved credit counseling.

(b) The notice required in subsection (a) shall, at a minimum,include the following language: