Mortgage Foreclosure
[…] b. each level of monthly payments;

c. any balloon payment;

d. the “amount borrowed,” which is the principal amount of the note; and

e. the inclusion of credit insurance, if any. 12 C.F.R. §226.32(c).

In addition, HOEPA imposes certain substantive requirements on high-interest and

Page 30: Mortgage Foreclosure

high-fee loans. Due-on-demand clauses are prohibited. Prepayment penalties are limited.Specifically, any prepayment penalty provision must by its terms exclude refinancing by the samecreditor. Rodrigues v. U.S. Bank (In re Rodrigues), 278 B.R. 683 (Bankr. D.R.I. 2002). 15 U.S.C.§1639(c)(2) provides exceptions regarding prepayment penalties:

Notwithstanding paragraph (1), a mortgage referred to in [15 U.S.C.§1602(aa)] may contain a prepayment penalty (including terms calculating arefund by a method that is not prohibited under [15 U.S.C. §1615(b)] for thetransaction in question) if —

(A) at the time the mortgage is consummated —

(i) the consumer is not liable for an amount of monthlyindebtedness payments (including the amount of credit extended or tobe extended under the transaction) that is greater than 50 percent ofthe monthly gross income of the consumer; and

(ii) the income and expenses of the consumer are verified by afinancial statement signed by the consumer, by a credit report, and inthe case of employment income, by payment records or by verificationfrom the employer of the consumer (which verification may be in theform of a copy of a pay stub or other payment record supplied by theconsumer);

(B) the penalty applies only to a prepayment made with amounts obtainedby the consumer by means other than a refinancing by the creditor under themortgage, or an affiliate of that creditor;

(C) the penalty does not apply after the end of the 5-year period beginningon the date on which the mortgage is consummated; and

(D) the penalty is not prohibited under other applicable law.

Home improvement disbursements must be in the form of a check payable to theborrower, to the contractor and borrower jointly, or through an escrow. HOEPA also prohibits apattern of making loans that cannot be repaid without recourse to the security.