Mortgage Foreclosure
[…] (2) The amount of other expenses authorized by the courtwhich the mortgagee reasonably incurs between the date ofjudgment and the date of redemption, which shall be theamount certified by the mortgagee in accordance with [735ILCS 5/15-1603(e)]. 735 ILCS 5/15-1603(d).

Prior notice of intent to redeem is required. 735 ILCS 5/15-1603(e).

A special right to redeem exists with respect to residential real estate if “(i) thepurchaser at the sale was a mortgagee who was a party to the foreclosure or its nominee and (ii)the sale price was less than the amount specified in [735 ILCS 5/15-1603(d)].” 735 ILCS 5/15-1604(a).