MOOT COURT BRIEF - San Joaquin College of La · 2016-11-02 · MOOT COURT BRIEF UC DAVIS ASYLUM AND...
[…] may then bar the applicant’s grant of asylum. Specific to Rodriguez’s

case is the exception described in 8 U.S.C. § 1158(b)(2)(A)(iii), “there

are serious reasons for believing that the alien has committed a serious

nonpolitical crime outside the United States prior to the arrival of the

alien in the United States.” Rodriguez committed two serious

nonpolitical crimes during his time with the PR25 gang.

When an applicant faces fear for life or freedom in his country of

origin, he may still be deported to such under the exceptions in 8 USC

§ 1231(b)(3)(B)(iii); INA §241(b)(3)(B)(iii) if “there are serious

reasons to believe that the alien committed a serious nonpolitical crime

outside the United States before the alien arrived in the United States.”

Rodriguez is deportable to Honduron because of his activities with the

PR25 gang.

Chevron deference allows for an agency to interpret ambiguous terms

according to the agency’s own interpretation. The concept of Chevron

deference refers to the holding from Chevron, U.S.A., Inc. v. NRDC,