MOODY’S CORPORATION & SUBSIDIARIES · 2019-10-24 · include Moody’s Assurance Company, Inc.,...
[…] AA. Under Tax Law § 208 (9) (o) (3), in order to deduct the payments received from its
Alien Affiliates petitioner must establish that the payments were royalty payments, were received
from related members, and that the related members were required to add back the payments
-60-
Under Tax Law § 208 (9) (o) (2), “a taxpayer must add back royalty payments to a related member24
during the taxable year to the extent [such payments are] deductible in calculating [FTI].” Federal informational
returns (IRS forms 5471 and 8858) were filed by petitioner reporting the royalty payments by the Alien Affiliates
(see finding of fact 107).