MOODY’S CORPORATION & SUBSIDIARIES · 2019-10-24 · include Moody’s Assurance Company, Inc.,...
[…] Consequently,
the payments the Alien Affiliates made to petitioner could not have been deducted (or deductible) in the calculation
of FTI for such Alien Affiliates because they had no such income, thus leaving petitioner ineligible to deduct such
payments in computing its ENI.
under Tax Law § 208 (9) (o) (2). As concluded earlier, the payments in question were royalty
payments (see Tax Law § 208 [9] [o] [1] [C]); conclusion of law Y), and there is no dispute that
the Alien Affiliates were petitioner’s related members (see Tax Law § 208 [9] [o] [1] [A]). Thus,
the only question is whether the Alien Affiliates were required to add back the royalty payments.
BB. Under Tax Law § 208 (9) (o) (3), a taxpayer is allowed to deduct royalty payments
from related members “unless such royalty payments would not be required to be added back
under [Tax Law § 208 (9) (o) (2)] or other similar provision in this chapter.” The royalty
payments at issue here may not be deducted by petitioner because the Alien Affiliates were not
federal taxpayers and were not New York taxpayers, and therefore were not subject to Tax Law §
208 (9) (o) (2).