MOODY’S CORPORATION & SUBSIDIARIES · 2019-10-24 · include Moody’s Assurance Company, Inc.,...
[…] [11] to then Tax Law § 2). For a captive to qualify for favorable tax status under
the new law, the majority of the captive’s revenue has to consist of “bona-fide”
insurance premiums; a captive that does not satisfy that requirement is deemed an
‘overcapitalized captive insurance company’ (OCCIC). An OCCIC is required to
file a combined return with its parent, paying taxes on all of its income at the
corporate rate” (Anonymous v Anonymous, 165 AD3d 19, 23 [1ST Dept 2018]).
LL. As added, subdivision 11 of Tax Law § 2 defined an OCCIC to mean an entity that is
treated as an association taxable as a corporation under the internal revenue code (IRC) and that
meets the following requirements:
-67-
“(1) more than 50 percent of its voting stock is owned or controlled directly or
indirectly by a single entity that is treated as an association taxable as a
corporation under the ITC and not exempt from federal income tax;
(2) that is licensed as a captive insurance company in New York State or another
jurisdiction;
(3) its business includes providing insurance or reinsurance covering the risks of
its parent or members of its affiliated group; and
(4) 50 percent or less of its gross receipts for the taxable year consist of
premiums.”
MM. Tax Law § 2 (11) provided that “‘premiums’ [shall have] the same meaning as that
term is given in [Tax Law § 1510 (C) (1)], i.e., “any amount received by a captive insurance
company as consideration for insurance provided . . . to its parents and affiliated companies” (see