MOODY’S CORPORATION & SUBSIDIARIES · 2019-10-24 · include Moody’s Assurance Company, Inc.,...
[…] amounts reported as royalties received from MA- UK. 23
Y. Having concluded that all of the payments received by petitioner from its related
member Alien Affiliates were, as claimed, royalties, the remaining (and primary) issue is whether
such amounts were properly deducted by petitioner from FTI in calculating its ENI. In 2003, the
Legislature enacted essentially reciprocal exclusion/add back provisions concerning royalty
payments made to, or received from, related members (see L. 2003, ch. 62). For the years at
issue, the modification under Tax Law former § 208 (9) (o) (3), known as the royalty income
exclusion, provided as follows:
“Royalty income exclusions. For the purpose of computing entire net income orother taxable basis, a taxpayer shall be allowed to deduct royalty payments directlyor indirectly received from a related member during the taxable year to the extentincluded in the taxpayer’s federal taxable income unless such royalty paymentswould not be required to be added back under subparagraph two of this paragraphor other similar provision in this chapter.”
-59-
In turn, the complementary reciprocal provision under Tax Law former § 208 (9) (o) (2),
known as the royalty income addback, applicable to royalty payors, such as petitioner’s related
member Alien Affiliates, provided as follows:
“(A) [F]or the purpose of computing entire net income or other applicable taxable basis, ataxpayer must add back royalty payments to a related member during the taxable year tothe extent deductible in calculating federal taxable income.”
Z. The addback provision initially included two exceptions, the Conduit Exception (Tax
Law § 208 [9] [o] [2] [B] [i]), and the Treaty Exception (Tax Law § 208 [9] [o] [2] [B] [ii]), to
the foregoing addback requirement, as follows:
“(B) The add back of royalty payments shall not be required if and to the extent that suchpayments meet either of the following conditions:
(i) the related member during the same taxable year directly or indirectly paid orincurred the amount to a person or entity that is not a related member, and suchtransaction was done for a valid business purpose and the payments are made at arm’slength;
(ii) the royalty payments are paid or incurred to a related member organized under thelaws of a country other than the United States, are subject to a comprehensive incometax treaty between such country and the United States, and are taxed in such country ata tax rate at least equal to that imposed by this state;”
The statute was amended in 2007 to add another addback exception, the Combined Filing
Exception, under Tax Law § 208 (9) (o) (2) (A), as follows: