MOODY’S CORPORATION & SUBSIDIARIES · 2019-10-24 · include Moody’s Assurance Company, Inc.,...
[…] ENI. With the exception of the portion of the payments petitioner received from MA UK that
were denominated royalty payments, the Division does not dispute that the receipts at issue were
royalty payments received from related members, including MA UK (see Tax Law § 208 [9] [o]
[1] [A], [C]), or the dollar amounts of such payments received. Rather, the Division maintains21
only that petitioner is not entitled to deduct the same in its calculation of ENI in any event,
because the amounts would not be required to be added back by the related member payors.
V. Tax Law § 208 (9) (o) (1) (A) defines a related member as:
“a person, corporation or other entity, including an entity that is treated as apartnership or other pass through vehicle for purposes of federal taxation,whether such person, corporation or entity is a taxpayer or not, where onesuch person, corporation, entity or set of related persons, corporations orentities, directly or indirectly owns or controls a controlling interest inanother entity. Such entities may include all taxpayers under articles nine,nine-A thirteen, twenty-two, thirty-two, thirty-three or thirty-three-A of thischapter.” (emphasis added)
-56-
Tax Law § 208 (9) (o) (1) (c) defines royalty payments as:
“payments directly connected to the acquisition, use, maintenance or management,ownership, sale, exchange, or any other disposition of licenses, trademarks,copyrights, trade names, trade dress, service marks, mask works, trade secrets,patents and any other similar types of intangible assets as determined by thecommissioner, and includes amounts allowable as interest deductions ... to the extentsuch amounts are directly or indirectly for, related to or in connection with theacquisition, use, maintenance or management, ownership, sale, exchange ordisposition of such intangible assets” (Tax Law § 208 [9] [o] [1] [C]).
W. Preliminarily, and as to the MA UK payments to MA, the Division asserts that all of
the amounts that MA received from MA UK, including specifically the amounts denominated