Monuments to the Confederacy and the Right to Destroy in ...the body of law governing art,...
[…] /537351 [https://perma.cc/MF4A-L6MN].

75. See, e.g., ALA. CODE § 41-9-232(a) (2018) (“No architecturally significant building, memorial

building, memorial street, or monument which is located on public property and has been so

situated for 40 or more years may be relocated, removed, altered, renamed, or otherwise dis-

turbed.”).

76. Kasi E. Wahlers, North Carolina’s Heritage Protection Act: Cementing Confederate Monuments in

North Carolina’s Landscape, 94 N.C. L. REV. 2176, 2180 (2016).

77. See, e.g., N.C. GEN. STAT. § 100-2.1(a) (2017) (“[A] monument, memorial, or work of art

owned by the State may not be removed, relocated, or altered in any way without the approval

of the North Carolina Historical Commission.”); TENN. CODE ANN. § 4-1-412(b)(1), (c)(1)

(2018) (“Except as otherwise provided in this section, no memorial regarding a historic con-

flict, historic entity, historic event, historic figure, or historic organization that is, or is located