Monuments to the Confederacy and the Right to Destroy in ...the body of law governing art,...
[…] of the North Carolina Historical Commission.”); TENN. CODE ANN. § 4-1-412(b)(1), (c)(1)

(2018) (“Except as otherwise provided in this section, no memorial regarding a historic con-

flict, historic entity, historic event, historic figure, or historic organization that is, or is located

on, public property, may be removed, renamed, relocated, altered, rededicated, or otherwise

disturbed or altered . . . . A public entity exercising control of a memorial may petition the

commission for a waiver of [this rule].”).

78. S.C. CODE ANN. § 10-1-165(A) (2018) (“No Revolutionary War, War of 1812, Mexican War,

War Between the States, Spanish-American War, World War I, World War II, Korean War,

Vietnam War, Persian Gulf War, Native American, or African-American History monuments

Page 18: Monuments to the Confederacy and the Right to Destroy in ...the body of law governing art, architecture, and statuary in the United States. Although public monuments are protected

monuments to the confederacy and the right to destroy

1147