MONTGOMERY COUNTY, - Eastern District of Pennsylvania · case under new theories.” ... Reliable...
[…] It is further agreed that in case any of thesaid materials, equipment and/or suppliesfurnished and delivered under this contractare rejected by the authorized or properCounty Agent as unsuitable or unfit, suchmaterials, equipment, and/or supplies sorejected shall be removed at once by(Microvote) and other materials, equipmentand/or supplies of the proper kind andquality, and fully up to the requirements ofthis contract, furnished in place thereof. . .

(5/24/94 Contract.)

14

arising from the potential for breach of warranty. In support of

its Motion, Microvote examines 13 Pa. C.S.A. section 2719(a)(1)

which provides:

Subject to the provisions of subsections (b)and (c) and of section 2718 (relating toliquidation or limitation of damages;deposits): (1) The agreement may provide forremedies in addition to or in substitutionfor those provided in this division and maylimit or alter the measure of damagesrecoverable under this division, as bylimiting the remedies of the buyer to returnof the goods and repayment of the price, orto repair and replacement of non-conforminggoods or parts.

13 Pa. C.S.A. § 2719(a)(1). According to Microvote, the County

contracted to limit its remedy to repair and replacement of the

Microvote machines as set forth in the May 25, 1994 contract