MONTGOMERY COUNTY, - Eastern District of Pennsylvania · case under new theories.” ... Reliable...
[…] Pa. C.S.A. § 2314(b)(4). Microvote argues that because its

machines met the Federal Election Commission standards, they met

the merchantability standards of Pennsylvania as a matter of law.

Thus, Microvote contends that the jury’s finding that the

machines were not merchantable under the implied warranty

instruction given to them was factually and legally incorrect

under section 2314 of the Pennsylvania UCC. Subsection 2314(c)

also provides that other implied warranties may arise from a

course of dealing or usage of trade “unless excluded or modified

under section 2316,” which states, in subsection 2316(b)(3), that

“an implied warranty can also be excluded or modified by course

of dealing or course of performance or usage of trade.” 13 Pa.

17

C.S.A. § 2316(b)(3).

Finally, Microvote argues that the jury instructions on

implied warranties were confusing, as confirmed by the jurors’

three notes to the Court asking various questions. Two of those

notes, the first and the third, asked questions related to