Montgomery Co v MERS Memorandum and Order Dated 6-30-14 00122979
[…] must possess both the note and the mortgage. See, e.g., U.S.

Bank v. Montalvo, Civ. A. No. 3:08-CV-1504, 2013 U.S. Dist. LEXIS

132595 at *8 (M.D. Pa. Nov. 14, 2013)(where defendant mortgagee

signatory to mortgage only and not note, plaintiff could not have

brought in personam action against him based on any alleged

failures to pay obligations due under note).

Additionally, notes secured by mortgages have been

determined to be negotiable instruments under the Pennsylvania

Uniform Commercial Code, such that the holder of such an7

13 Pa. C. S. §3104 defines negotiable instruments and notes under7

the Uniform Commercial Code. See generally, 13 Pa. C. S. §3104(a), (e). UnderSubsection (a), “negotiable instrument,” “except as provided in subsections(c) and (d), ... means an unconditional promise or order to pay a fixed amountof money, with or without interest or other charges described in the promiseor order, if it:

(1) is payable to bearer or to order at the time it is issued or firstcomes into possession of a holder;

(2) is payable on demand or at a definite time; and

(3) does not state any other undertaking or instruction by the personpromising or ordering payment to do any act in addition to the paymentof money, but the promise or order may contain:

(i) an undertaking or power to give, maintain or protectcollateral to secure payment;

(ii) an authorization or power to the holder to confess judgmentor realize on or dispose of collateral;

(iii) a waiver of the benefit of any law intended for theadvantage or protection of an obligor.”

Subsection (e) states that “[a]n instrument is a ‘note’ if it is a promise andis a ‘draft’ if it is an order. If an instrument falls within the definitionof both ‘note’ and ‘draft,’ a person entitled to enforce the instrument may

12