Montgomery Co v MERS Memorandum and Order Dated 6-30-14 00122979
[…] of the assignee thereof.”); Beaver Trust Co. v. Morgan, 259 Pa.

567, 103 A. 367, 369 (1918)(“A purchase of a debt is a purchase

of all the securities for it, whether named or not at the time of

the assignment, unless expressly agreed at the time they shall

not pass.”); Moore v. Cornell, 68 Pa. 320, 322 (1871)(“A mortgage

is discharged by payment, and an assignment of the debt transfers

the right to the mortgage itself; for whatever will give the

money secured by the mortgage, will carry the mortgaged premises

along with it.”); 13 Pa. C. S. §9203(g)(“The attachment of a

security interest in a right to payment or performance secured by

a security interest or other lien on personal or real property is

22

Case 2:11-cv-06968-JCJ Document 118 Filed 07/01/14 Page 22 of 45

Page 23: Montgomery Co v MERS Memorandum and Order Dated 6-30-14 00122979

also attachment of a security interest in the security interest,

mortgage or other lien.”). See also, Russel’s Appeal, 15 Pa.

319, 321, 322 (1950)(“Even, although a conveyance be absolute in

its terms, if it is intended by the parties to be a mere security

for the payment of a debt, it is a mortgage. ... An article of

agreement for the sale of land, accompanied by delivery of