Monday, April 15, 2019-37th Day (Cont.) - Texas
[…] and each subsequent tax year between the adopted tax rate of the district for that yearif the rate was approved at an election under this section and the rollback tax rate ofthe district for that year; and

(iv)iithe district ’s current debt rate; or(B)iithe sum of the following:

(i)iithe effective maintenance and operations tax rate of the districtas computed under Subsection (i) or (k), as applicable;

(ii)iithe rate per $100 of taxable value that is equal to the product ofthe state compression percentage, as determined under Section 42.2516, EducationCode, for the current year and $0.06; and

(iii)iithe district ’s current debt rate."In SECTION 42 of the bill, in Section 26.16(d) replace page 29, lines 43-51 with

"The voter-approved tax rate is the highest tax rate a taxing unit may adopt beforerequiring voter approval at an election. In the case of a taxing unit other than a schooldistrict, the voters by petition may require that a rollback election be held if the unitadopts a tax rate in excess of the unit ’s rollback tax rate. In the case of a schooldistrict, an election will automatically be held if the district wishes to adopt a tax ratein excess of the district ’s [rollback] voter-approved tax rate."

The amendment to Floor Amendment No.i1 to CSSB 2 was read.

On motion of Senator Bettencourt, Floor Amendment No.i3 was tabled by thefollowing vote:iiYeasi18, Naysi13.

Monday, April 15, 2019 SENATE JOURNAL 987

Page 70: Monday, April 15, 2019-37th Day (Cont.) - Texas