Modifying Negligence Law for Equine Activities in Arkansas...
[…] See Centner, supra note 2, at 1015-17, 1038-39.

150. MASS. GEN. LAWS ANN. ch. 85, § lID (West 1993 & Supp. 1997); N.J. STAT. ANN. §§ 39:4-10.1-.4 (West Supp. 1997).

151. MASS. GEN. LAWS ANN. ch. 85, § II D (West 1993 & Supp. 1997). The Massa­chusetts provision requires a sign to be posted, in an area conspicuous to customers, stat­ing that" Massachusetts law requires that a bicycle helmet be worn by persons twelve years of age and under who are operators or passengers on a bicycle." MASS. GEN. LAWS ANN. ch. 85, § lID (West 1993 & Supp. 1997).

152. N.J. STAT. ANN. § 39:4-10.3 (West Supp. 1997). The New Jersey provision states as follows:

A person regularly engaged in the business of selling or renting bicycles shall post a sign at the point where the sale or rental transaction is completed stating: "STATE LAW REQUIRES A BICYCLE RIDER UNDER 14 YEARS OF AGE TO WEAR A HELMET."

N.J. STAT. ANN. § 39:4-10.3 (West Supp. 1997). 153. For example, FLA. STAT. ANN. § 316.2065 (West Supp. 1997) states that