Modifications to Fuel Regulations To Provide Flexibility for ......Reid Vapor Pressure (RVP) waiver...
[…] into commerce any gasoline which contains a concentration of manganese in excess of

    .0625 grams per gallon of fuel.”36 At the time, EPA had intended to require the use of

    manganese-based additives in the certification fuel to account for the growing use of

    methylcyclopentadienyl manganese tricarbonyl (MMT), an octane-enhancing additive.37

    Thus, when Congress wanted to control the specific concentration of an additive used in

    34 Id. (quoting 2A N. Singer & S. Singer, Sutherland Statutes and Statutory Construction § 47:26, p. 448 (rev. 7th ed. 2014)). 35 Cf. 40 C.F.R. § 79.2(g) (“Range of concentration means the highest concentration, the lowest concentration, and the average concentration of an additive in a fuel.”) (emphasis added). 36 42 U.S.C. § 7545(f)(2). 37 EPA intended to require “that 1979 certification fuel contain a minimum of 0.125 grams of manganese per gallon.” See Senate Comm.