Model Ordinance - Oregon.gov Home Page€¦ · Web viewThe Oregon State Historic Preservation...
[…] Local governments may adopt discretionary standards for the regulation of housing within designated historic areas. Passed in the 2017 legislative session, Oregon State House Bill 1051 made changes to how local governments review and permit housing projects. Oregon Revised Statute (ORS) 197.307(4) requires that local governments establish “clear and objective standards, conditions, and procedures regulating the development of housing, included needed housing” and that these regulations may not have the “effect of discouraging needed housing.” ORS 197.307 provides an exception for historic areas, and HB 1051 did not change this provision. ORS 197.307(5)(b) states that the clear and objective standard does not apply to “an application or permit for residential development in historic areas designated for protecting under a land use planning goal protecting historic areas.”

This passage assumes that any alteration not explicitly exempted will be reviewed by the Commission. In Oregon, local governments have the authority to regulate alterations to historic properties not requiring a building permit.