MO Supreme Court: Brief
[…] out the detailshow questions are put, the order of daily business, the duties of

    committees, the style of amendments, etc.

    This focused interpretation of the term is consistent with Article III as a whole.

    That portion of the Constitution sets forth the powers of the legislature, the election of

    officials, and the process for making law. The Senates rules serve those functions. They

    should not go beyond them.

    A focused interpretation is also confirmed by how the term proceedingsis used

    in other provisions of the Constitution. Article III, Section 22 states: Each committee

    shall keep such record of its proceedings as is required by rule of the respective houses

    and this record and the recorded vote of the members of the committee shall be filed with

    all reports on bills. Mo. Const. Art. III, 22. Similarly, Article III, Section 26 provides:

    Each house shall publish a journal of itsproceedings. Mo. Const. Art. III, 26.