MM2008-34 · Title: Microsoft Word - MM2008-34.doc Author: VM Created Date: 8/11/2008 11:45:51 AM
[…] Id. But even if the attorney were dead, there could be a living person, such as a

    paralegal, who knows of and could testify to a decedent’s attorney-client communication. See Evid. Code § 952 & Comment (“Confidential communications include those made to third parties — such as the lawyer’s

  • – 18 –

    secretary, a physician or similar expert — for the purpose of transmitting such information to the lawyer because they are ‘reasonably necessary for the transmission of information.’”) (internally quoting Section 952).

    Also, the statute of limitations in some criminal cases may not have ended. See Penal Code § 799 (“Prosecution for an offense punishable by death or by imprisonment in the state prison for life or for life without the possibility of parole, or for the embezzlement of public money, may be commenced at any time.”); People v. Nelson, 43 Cal. 4th 1242, 1247, 1250, 185 P.3d 49, 78 Cal. Rptr. 3d 69 (2008) (stating that there is no statute of limitations on murder, and holding that prosecution for 1976 killing after recent DNA testing didn’t violate defendant’s right to fair trial or due process).