Mitigation - BCDCthe functioning of the mitigation site; and the type and quality of the ecological...
[…] Mitigation requirements under most local, state and federal policies specify a sequential approach. Sequencing begins with avoidance of impacts to the greatest extent possible, then minimization of impacts (including rectifying an impacted area), and, finally, compensation for any remain­ing adverse environmental impacts.

Although the Commission's current mitigation policies in the Bay Plan do not specify a sequencing procedure, Commission authority for requiring avoidance and minimization before compensation can be found in the McAteer-Petris Act, Section 66605 (b, c, and d), which state in part that "fill in the bay .. . should be authorized only when no alternative upland location is available for such purpose," "that the water area authorized to be filled should be the minimum necessary . .. ," and that "the nature, location and extent of any fill should be such that it will minimize harmful effects to the bay area .... "