Mitigation - BCDCthe functioning of the mitigation site; and the type and quality of the ecological...
[…] Section 21060.5 of the Public Resources Code defines "environment" as "the physical condi­tions which exist within the area which will be affected by a proposed project, including land, air, water, minerals, flora, fauna, noise, objects of historic or aesthetic significance."

In addition, Commission authority for requiring avoidance and minimization prior to com­pensation (as in the mitigation sequencing approach described above) can be found in the McAteer-Petris Act, Section 66605 (b, c, d) which states in part that "fill in the bay ... should be authorized only when no alternative upland location is available for such purpose" (avoidance), and that "the water area authorized to be filled should be the minimum necessary ... " and "the nature, location and extent of any fill should be such that it will minimize harmful effects to the Bay area" (minimization).