MISSISSIPPI STATE BOARD OF CONTRACTORS v. HOBBS ...
[…] COR, the Board must consider the following factors, “among other things”:
(i) experience and ability, (ii) character, (iii) the manner of performance ofprevious contracts, (iv) financial condition, (v) equipment, (vi) personnel, (vii)work completed, (viii) work on hand, (ix) ability to perform satisfactorily workunder contract at the time of an application for a certificate of responsibility
8
or a renewal thereof, (x) default in complying with provisions of this law, orany other law of the state, and (xi) the results of objective, standardizedexaminations.
Miss. Code. Ann. § 31-3-13(h) (Supp. 2019).
¶14. The Board may revoke a COR “upon a finding by the board that a particular
contractor or qualifying party is not responsible.” Miss. Code Ann. § 31-3-13(f) (Supp.
2019). The Board may suspend a COR for cause. Id. Before the Board may suspend or
revoke a COR, the Board must afford the contractor ten days’ notice of a hearing at which