Misled & Misinformed - A Better Balance
[…] 54 Complaint at 17-18, Rural Cmty. Workers All., et al. v. Smithfield Foods, Inc., et al., No. 5:20-cv-06063 (W.D. Mo. 2020).

55 Id. at 16.

56 29 CFR § 825.120(a)(4) (“The expectant mother is entitled to FMLA leave for incapacity due to pregnancy, for prenatal care, or for her own serious health condition following the birth of the child.”)

57 Some of these laws are more limited in scope; for example, some PWFAs cover only public-sector workers or entitle pregnant workers to only certain accommodations, such as a job transfer. For more information, please visit https://www.abetterbalance.org/resources/pregnant-workers-fairness/.