Minutes of Second Workshop to Solicit Comments on Proposed...
[…] 4. Section 5: Section 5 provides, “‘Extent Available’ is defined as if a document exists, it is presumed to be readily available or easily obtainable in a reasonable amount of time from a customer prior to making the loan.” “Extent available” is not used anywhere else in the proposed regulations. There is no reason to have a defined term that is not used. More importantly, the definition of “extent available” has nothing to do with the database authorized by S.B. 201. Thus, the definition is beyond the scope of S.B. 201’s regulatory authorization. Section 5 purports to amend NRS 604A.5065, which provides that “a customer has the ability to repay a title loan if the customer has a reasonable ability to repay the title loan, as determined by the licensee after considering, to the extent available, the following underwriting factors . . . .” NRS 604A.5065(2).