Minutes of Second Workshop to Solicit Comments on Proposed...
[…] entered into the database, to establish standards for retention, access, reporting, archiving and deleting

information, to establish a database fee and other rules “necessary for the administration of the

database.” Importantly, the Legislature did not give the FID the authority to created new ATR

considerations that a Licensee “must” consider when originating a loan.

The FID’s rulemaking authority to prescribe specifications for what information must be entered into the

database is limited by NRS §604A-303(1), which provides:

The Commissioner shall, by contract with a vendor or service provider or otherwise, develop,

implement and maintain a database by which the Commissioner and licensees may obtain

1 Those sections were very recently adopted by the Nevada Legislature, showing that when the Legislature

intends to create “ability to repay” criteria, it is very capable of doing so. No such intent was evident in

the adoption of SB 201.1