Minutes of Second Workshop to Solicit Comments on Proposed...
[…] This is problematic because the meaning of the term “loan” or “full amount of the loan” might vary depending on statutory context. Moreover, the FID does not use the term “full amount of the loan” elsewhere in the proposed regulations. Most concerning to TitleMax is that the FID defines “full amount of the loan” as “principal, finance charge and fees” via a parenthetical in a proposed regulation when TitleMax and the FID have been litigating over what “title loan” means for purposes of NRS 604A.5076(1) (providing that a title lender shall not “[m]ake a title loan that exceeds the fair market value of the vehicle securing the title loan”). A Nevada district court ruled in TitleMax’s favor, declaring that NRS 604A.5076(1) means only that principal cannot exceed fair market value and that “title loan” does not include the finance charge and fees.