Minutes of Second Workshop to Solicit Comments on Proposed...
[…] TitleMax suggests adding “or state” because there are state laws that will be violated if creditors comply with NRS 598B.135. Some of these may be state law provisions analogous to the Fair Credit Reporting Act or other federal laws, yet some may be independent state law provisions.

As one example of Nevada law that appears to conflict with NRS 598B.135, NRS 604A.5065 provides that one factor title lenders may consider in determining ability to repay is the “credit history of the customer.” NRS 604A.5065(2)(c). NRS 598B.135 would appear to mandate that the spouse’s credit history be considered if requested by the applicant, yet NRS 604A.5065(3) states that title lenders “shall not consider the ability of any person other than the customer to repay the title loan.” Thus, complying with NRS 598B.135 could potentially cause a title lender like TitleMax to violate 604A.5065(3) or other state laws.