Minutes of Second Workshop to Solicit Comments on Proposed...
[…] 12

Third, requiring entry of “any transaction pertaining to the loan” is overbroad. “Transaction” is not defined. Would this, for example, include the now-deleted text of “payment receipts” and “collection notes”? Licensees must be able to understand precisely what information they are required to enter into the database – each piece of information must be carefully enumerated (as the Legislature already did), not captured with an ambiguous catch-all phrase such as “any transaction.” Fourth, the proposed regulation purports to require entry of “declined loans” into the database. NRS 604A.303(3) provides, “The Commissioner shall establish, and cause the vendor or service provider administering the database created pursuant to subsection 1 to charge and collect, a fee for each loan entered into the database by the licensee.” Thus, if a declined loan has to be entered into the database, there must be a fee for this. However, the proposed regulations also provide, “A licensee shall not collect any fee, charge or cost from a customer if a loan is not approved.