Minutes of Second Workshop to Solicit Comments on Proposed...
[…] the previous draft of the Proposed Regulations. The database should return information in response to

a query and an “ineligibility” result should only be returned when the applied for loan would be in excess

of the 25% maximum loan caps in NRS § 604A.5017 or § 604.5045; or the consumer is a Covered Borrower.

Page 64: Minutes of Second Workshop to Solicit Comments on Proposed ...fid.nv.gov/uploadedFiles/fidnvgov/content/Opinion... · The second workshop to consider S.B.201 was called to order Wednesday,

Page - 7

5. Section 21 of the Proposed Regulation

Section 8(2) of SB 201 (codified at NRS § 604A.303 (2) clearly outlines the information that a licensee must

enter into the database and provides: “a licensee who makes a deferred deposit loan, title loan or high-

interest loan shall enter or update the following information in the database for each such loan made to

a customer at the time a transaction takes place:

(a) The date on which the loan was made;

(b) The type of loan made;

(c) The principal amount of the loan;

(d) The fees charged for the loan;

(e) The annual percentage rate of the loan;

(f) The total finance charge associated with the loan;

(g) If the customer defaults on the loan, the date of default;

(h) If the customer enters into a repayment plan pursuant to NRS 604A.5027, 604A.5055 or

604A.5083, as applicable, the date on which the customer enters into the repayment plan;

and

(i) The date on which the customer pays the loan in full.

Section 604A.303 (2) does not include language (e.g. “including but not limited to”) that additional

information can be added. But Section 21 attempts to improperly expand this list to improperly include

these additional categories of information not authorized by SB 201:

(j) All renewals