Minutes of Second Workshop to Solicit Comments on Proposed...
[…] (See, e.g., Sec. 19; Sec. 20.) However, this goes beyond the scope of S.B. 201. NRS 604A.303, as enacted, contains certain requirements. For example, the “Commissioner shall . . . develop, implement and maintain a database” and licensees “shall enter or update” the information

Page 76: Minutes of Second Workshop to Solicit Comments on Proposed ...fid.nv.gov/uploadedFiles/fidnvgov/content/Opinion... · The second workshop to consider S.B.201 was called to order Wednesday,

C:\Users\mkotchkaalanes\Desktop\TitleMax II\New Regulations\Comments to August 31, 2020 Version of

3

prescribed in subsection 2. NRS 604A.303(1)-(2). But nothing in S.B. 201 requires licensees to access any particular information in the database. Rather, “the Commissioner and licensees may obtain information related to deferred deposit loans, title loans and high-interest loans.” NRS 604A.303(1). While “shall” “imposes a duty to act,” the word “may” “confers a right, privilege or power.”