Minutes of Second Workshop to Solicit Comments on Proposed...
[…] upload.

S.B.201 did not call for changes to current NRS 604A statutes.

S.B.201 does not refer to ability to repay, therefore, the proposed

regulations should not include it. Nor should it include total obligations to

determine a customer’s ability to repay.

How will the database affect the approval/denial process that the military

database already has? If one database says a loan is eligible or ineligible and

the other one says differently.

Regulations expanding the scope of an authorizing statute are invalid or void.12

Under the Nevada Administrative Procedures Act, NRS 233B.040 (“NAPA”) an “agency may adopt reasonable regulations to aid it in carrying out the functions assigned to it by law and shall adopt such regulations as are necessary to the proper execution of those functions.” Under standard administrative law principles, Courts invalidate administrative rules adding to the statute they are intended to implement.13 Courts reviewing the reasonableness of the Proposed Regulations under NAPA would follow such standards.