MINUTES BOARD OF FUNERAL, CEMETERY, AND CONSUMER …...Aug 01, 2019  · Ms. Simon – Not exactly....
[…] substantial equivalency. In my reading of the statute, you either have the degree or you don’t. I think where substantial

equivalency would come in, if it applied, would be under the endorsement when you have experience in another state, which

I also did not see any comparison of equivalency from 1996 comparing Illinois and Florida requirements. Are you mixing

substantial equivalency in terms of education? I don’t read that in the statute. Can somebody help me?

Ms. Wiener – I’m confused about your confusion.

Mr. Barnhart – Okay. Are you preceding under s. 497.373(1)(d)(1), F.S.? “Received an associate in arts degree, associate in science

degree, or an associate in applied science degree in mortuary science approved by the licensing authority; or” what’s under (2) there.

Ms. Wiener – Did you apply for licensure by endorsement?

Ms. Vancina – I did, because when I was talking to everyone at work, I was just assuming that was the way to do it.

Ms. Wiener – No, that’s fine.