Minumum Competency Testing of Teachers for Certification ...
[…] Jacobs, AConstitutional Route to Discriminatory Impact Statutory Liability for State and Local GovernmentEmployers: All Roads Lead to Rome, 41 OHIO ST. LJ. 301, 344-47 (1980). In addition, thecontinuing vitality of National League of Cities is open to question. See Note, The Repudia-tion of National League of Cities: The Supreme Court Abandons the State Sovereignty Doctrine, 69CORNELL L. REV. 1048 (1984).

100 42 U.S.C. § 2000e(b) (1982); see infra note 103.101 See infra notes 116-19 and accompanying text.102 See infra notes 120-24 and accompanying text.103 Title VII defines "employer" as "a person engaged in an industry affecting com-

merce who has fifteen or more employees for each working day in each of twenty ormore calendar weeks in the current or preceding calendar year, and any agent of such aperson." 42 U.S.C. § 2000e(b) (1982). Within its definition of unlawful "employment"practices, however, title VII includes discriminatory practices by an "employer," "em-

[Vol. 70:494

Page 19: Minumum Competency Testing of Teachers for Certification ...

MINIMUM COMPETENCY TESTING