Minnesota & Wisconsin Attorneys | Litigation and Business Law · 1 TO ALL PARTIES AND THEIR...
[…] 2

II. PRE-72 SOUND RECORDINGS ARE PROTECTED BY STATE LAW

In 1971, Congress passed the Sound Recording Amendment to the 1909 Copyright Act.

This amendment granted certain federal protections to sound recordings "fixed" on or after

February 15, 1972 ("Post-72 Recordings"). 5 Congress' extension of federal copyright protection

to such sound recordings, however, did not disturb the pre-existing state law regimen. Instead, the

Sound Recording Amendment expressly preserved state law protection for Pre-72 Recordings.

See 17 U.S.C. § 301(c) ("With respect to sound recordings fixed before February 15, 1972, any

rights or remedies under the common law or statutes of any state shall not be annulled or limited

by this title until February 15, 2067.") (emphasis added).

Section 301(c) of the Copyright Act does not limit the extent or nature of the protection

that states can grant to Pre-72 Recordings. To the contrary, Congress expressly left existing state