Minnesota & Wisconsin Attorneys | Litigation and Business Law · 1 TO ALL PARTIES AND THEIR...
[…] Superior Court, 50 Cal. 4th 1055, 1063 (2010)

(courts should apply "the construction that comports most closely with the apparent intent of the

Legislature, with a view to promoting rather than defeating the general purpose of the statute....").

Section 980 is to be liberally construed to effectuate its purpose of protecting the

commercial value created and contributions made by owners of Pre-72 Recordings by affording

them exclusive ownership rights to what was, and is, a "large industry in California." Goldstein,

412 U.S. at 571; see Cal. Civ. Code § 4 ("The [Civil Code] establishes the law of this state

respecting the subjects to which it relates, and its provisions are to be liberally construed with a

view to effect its objects and to promote justice."); Pineda v. Williams-Sonoma Stores, Inc., 51

Cal. 4th 524, 530 (2011) ("courts should liberally construe remedial statutes in favor of their

protective purpose"); see also, e.g., Leader v. Cords, 182 Cal. App. 4th 1588, 1597 (2010) (a