Minnesota & Wisconsin Attorneys | Litigation and Business Law · 1 TO ALL PARTIES AND THEIR...
[…] 6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

Page 77: Minnesota & Wisconsin Attorneys | Litigation and Business Law · 1 TO ALL PARTIES AND THEIR ATTORNEYS OF RECORD: 2 3 PLEASE TAKE NOTICE that, on May 14, 2014 at 10:00 a.m., or as

against all persons." The plain language of the statute does not limit in any way the scope of the

"exclusive" rights that are reserved to owners of Pre-72 Recordings. The inclusive statutory

language was neither inadvertent nor imprecise. It tracked terms that have been defined in

California law for over 100 years. See Civ. Code § 654 (defining "Property" as "The ownership

of a thing is the right of one or more persons to possess and use it to the exclusion of others ...

Mlle thing of which there may be ownership is called property.") (emphasis added); id. § 679

("The ownership of property is absolute when a single person has the absolute dominion over it,

and may use it or dispose of it according to his pleasure....") (emphasis added); see also, e.g.,

Lane v. Whitaker, 50 Cal. App. 2d 327, 330 (1942) ("[O]wnership is the right of a person to

possess and use a thing to the exclusion of others."). These terms had been applied specifically to