MINNESOTA DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE - Minnesota · PDF fileMINNESOTA DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE...
[…] "Reasonableness" means that there is a rational basis for thedepartment's propose~ action.

The amendments to Minnesota Rules, Chapter 8100 are needed because the current rules arevery rigid and restrict the consideration of information that is relevant to the valuation of utilityproperty. This is contrary to Minnesota Statutes, section 273.11 subpart 1, which requires that theassessor value "each article or description of property by itself, and at such sum as the assessorbelieves the same to be fairly worth in money."

Further, Minnesota Statutes, section 273.12 states that "[ilt shall be the du~y of every assessor... in estimating-and determining the value of lands for the purpose of taxation, to consider and givedue weight to every element and factor affecting the market value thereof...."

The current rules constrain assessor's judgment in valuing utility property.