MINNESOTA DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE - Minnesota · PDF fileMINNESOTA DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE...
[…] In addition, the taxing authorities challenged the applicationof a formula, original cost less depreciation ("OCLD") with a cap on depreciation, which was the solebasis for the Commissioner's valuation ofthe utility property. The taxing authorities claimed that theapplication of the formula was unreasonable as well as arbitrary and capricious. Id at 889.

In reviewing the lower court decision, the Court held that Minnesota Statutes § 273.11 (1965)applied, and required that "all property shall be assessed at its true and full value." ld. The Court alsoheld that Miimesota Statutes § 273.12 (1965) required every property valuation for ad valoremtaxation to "consider and give due weight to every element and factor affecting the market value." Idat 890. The Court determined that the OCLD formula used by the Commissioner "makes market valuesynonymous with original cost, taking into account limited depreciation, and gives no weight to otherfactors affecting market value." Id.