MINNESOTA DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE - Minnesota · PDF fileMINNESOTA DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE...
[…] The most recentrevision occurred in 2000. However, the majority of the changes have been technical in nature. It isthe opinion of the commissioner of the Department of Revenue that revisions to the rule are againnecessary.

Minnesota Statutes, section 273.11 subpart 1, requires that "all property shall be valued at itsmarket value." The statute further directs that the assessor value "each article or description ofproperty by itself, and at such sum as the assessor believes the same to be fairly worth in money."Further, Minnesota Statutes section 273.12 states that "[i]t shall be the duty of every assessor ... inestimating and determining the value of lands for the purpose of taxation, to consider and give dueweight to every element and factor affecting the market value thereof...."

There are three generally accepted approaches for finding market value: the cost approach, theincome approach, and the market approach.