MINNESOTA-·DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY · The Minnesota Department of Public Safety (Department)...
[…] Mhmesota Statutes, section 171.03 gives the Department authority to administer law with respect to persons who are exempt from licensure.

Minnesota Statutes, section 171. 04 gives the Department responsibility to administer law relating to persons who are not eligible for drivers' licenses.

Minnesota Statutes, section 171.06, requires the Department to administer law relating to applications and fees for licenses, permits, and identification cards.

Minnesota Statutes, section 171.061, subdivision 6 requires that "the commissioner shall adopt rules that prescribe ... (3) standards for the uniform administration of laws and rules governing the receipt of applications and fees for applications ... (5) standards for submitting applications including valid forms of identification, depositing funds, maintaining records ... "

Minnesota Statutes, section 171.07, subdivision 1 compels the commissioner to issue a license with "a description of the licensee in such manner as the commissioner deems necessary ... "