MINNESOTA-·DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY · The Minnesota Department of Public Safety (Department)...
[…] Minnesota Statutes, section 171.06, requires the Department to administer law relating to applications and fees for licenses, permits, and identification cards.

Minnesota Statutes, section 171.061, subdivision 6 requires that "the commissioner shall adopt rules that prescribe ... (3) standards for the uniform administration of laws and rules governing the receipt of applications and fees for applications ... (5) standards for submitting applications including valid forms of identification, depositing funds, maintaining records ... "

Minnesota Statutes, section 171.07, subdivision 1 compels the commissioner to issue a license with "a description of the licensee in such manner as the commissioner deems necessary ... "

Minnesota Statutes, section 171.071, subdivision 1 allows the commissioner of public safety to "adopt rules to permit identification on a driver's license or Minnesota identification card in lieu

6