MINNESOTA-·DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY · The Minnesota Department of Public Safety (Department)...
[…] Farming operations.

The proposed rules have no direct or substantial adverse impact on agricultural land and are not specifically designed to affect farming operations. If any impact should occur, it is no more than the impact to other industries, the community and residents of the state in general. No regulatory controls are directed at or triggered by farming. operations. No additional action was taken by the Department within the meaning of Minnesota Statutes, section 14.111.

State regulatory policy.

Minnesota Statutes, section 14.002, requires that the Statement of Need and Reasonableness address "whenever feasible," how the proposed rules "emphasize superior achievement in meeting the agency's regulatory objectives and maximum flexibility for the regulated party and the agency in meeting those goals."

Because the proposed rules are administered by various state employees and driver's license agents, the Department must provide clear rules to ensure fair and consistent enforcement of the laws the commissioner administers.