MINNESOTA-·DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY · The Minnesota Department of Public Safety (Department)...
[…] The September 11111 hijackers were described as initially entering the country, some through fraudulent means, establishing an identity through state-issued documents, then blending into society in order to plan their attack. (DPS exhibits 19 and 20) The Department must adopt these rules to improve our coordination and dissemination of information with federal and state law enforcement agencies. (DPS exhibit 21)

Statutory authority

The Department relies on the following statutory authority for the proposed permanent rules.

Minnesota Statutes, section 14.06, requires that:

(a) Each agency shall adopt rules, in the form prescribed by the revisor of statutes, setting forth the nature and requirements of all formal and informal procedures related to the administration of official agency duties to the extent that those procedures directly affect the rights of or procedures available to the public.

(b) Upon the request of any person, and as soon as feasible and to the extent practicable, each agency shall adopt rules to supersede those principles of law or policy lawfully declared by the agency as the basis for its decisions in particular cases it intends to rely on as precedents in future cases ...

Minnesota Statutes, section 171.01, subdivision 9 gives the Department authority to administer the definition of nonresident of the state and defines nonresident as "every person who is not a resident of this state."