Mining and Land Resources Institute and Land Resources Institute March 19-20, 2015 Peppermill Resort...
[…] • WO IM-2014-114-establishes BLM guidance for management actions in renewable resource programs, fuels management, fire operations, & ESR related to habitat protection, conservation, & restoration for all species of sage-grouse

• FIAT

Data Quality Act Pub. L. No. 106‐554, § 515, 114 Stat. 2763, 2763A‐153‐154 (2000)

Directed OMB to issue "policy and procedural guidance to Federal agencies" subject to the Paperwork Reduction Act (44 U.S.C. §3516) requiring that they: • Issue their own data quality guidelines, within one year of OMB's

implementing guidelines, "ensuring and maximizing the quality, objectivity, utility, and integrity of information (including statistical information) disseminated"

• Establish "administrative mechanisms allowing affected persons to seek and obtain correction of information maintained and disseminated by the agency that does not comply with the guidelines"; and