MINING - Alaska Department of Natural...
[…] Article 2

Reclamation Performance Standards

11 AAC 97.200. Land reclamation performance standards (a) A miner shall reclaim areas disturbed by a mining operation so that any surface that will not have a stream flowing over it is left in a stable condition.

(1) For the purposes of AS 27.19.100(6) and this section, a stable condition that "allows for the reestablishment of renewable resources on the site within a reasonable period of time by natural processes" means a condition that can reasonably be expected to return waterborne soil erosion to pre-mining levels within one year after the reclamation is completed, and that can