MINASIAN, MEITH, PAUL R. MINASIAN, INC. JEFFREY A. … · MINASIAN, MEITH, SOARES, SEXTON & COOPER,...
[…] The requirements listed above represent only a fraction of the prerequisites to requesting readoption of an emergency regulation, none of which have been completed or even initiated by the SWRCB prior to this action. The SWRCB has made none of the progress and shown none of the diligence required by section 11346.1(h). Nothing in Water Code section 1058.5(c) supersedes or modifies section 11346.1(h)’s requirements for readoptions. (See Gov. Code § 11346(a) (“This chapter shall not be superseded or modified by any subsequent legislation except to the extent the legislation shall do so expressly.”).) OAL must deny this request for readoption due to the SWRCB’s blatant disregard for the due process requirements attendant to readopting emergency regulations pursuant to section 11346.1(h).

B. The Record Submitted in Support of the Rulemaking Lacks a Showing of “Necessity.”