MINASIAN, MEITH, PAUL R. MINASIAN, INC. JEFFREY A. … · MINASIAN, MEITH, SOARES, SEXTON & COOPER,...
[…] 1. Section 1058.5 and the Governor’s April 25 Executive Order Do Not Authorize the SWRCB to Issue Emergency Regulations for the Purpose of Protecting Public Interests or Public Trust Uses.

The SWRCB has exceeded its authority by attempting to issue emergency regulations for the purpose of protecting public trust (fishery) interests when it was not authorized to issue emergency regulations to serve that purpose. Water Code § 1058.5 and the Governor’s April 25, 2014, Executive Order, at ¶ 17, authorize the SWRCB to issue emergency regulations “to prevent the waste, unreasonable use, unreasonable method of use, or unreasonable method of diversion, of water.” These authorities did not authorize the SWRCB to issue emergency regulations for the purpose of protecting public trust interests, nor did they authorize the SWRCB to vastly expand the definitions of waste and unreasonable use in order to include serving the public trust as an acceptable