Millstein v. Millstein · Dianne Falcone, aged 22, while both were living in the same apartment...
[…] {¶89} In her second assignment of error, Dianne challenges the
division of property in the final judgment and divorce degree:
{¶90} “THE TRIAL COURT ERRED AND ABUSED ITS DISCRETION IN ITS
DIVISION OF PROPERTY.”
{¶91} Relying in part on R.C. 3105.171, Dianne argues the court
abused its discretion in its division of property, claiming that
the appreciation of Norman’s separate property during their
marriage constituted marital property. Norman and the Trusts
counter that, according to the terms of the prenuptial agreement,
this appreciation is his separate property.
{¶92} In this regard, R.C. 3105.171(A)(3) defines “marital
property” to include the following:
−28−
{¶93} “(3)(a) ‘Marital property’ means, subject to division
(A)(3)(b) of this section, all of the following:
{¶94} “* * *
{¶95} “(iii) Except as otherwise provided in this section, all
income and appreciation on separate property, due to the labor,
monetary, or in-kind contribution of either or both of the spouses
that occurred during the marriage;
{¶96} “(b) ‘Marital property’ does not include any separate
property.” (Emphasis added.)
{¶97} R.C. 3105.171(A)(6)(a)(v) defines “separate property” to
include: “Any real or personal property or interest in real or
personal property that is excluded by a valid antenuptial
agreement.”
{¶98} Thus, income and appreciation on separate property during
the marriage is generally regarded as marital property; however,
such appreciation can be excluded by a valid prenuptial agreement.
See Radcliffe v. Radcliffe (Apr. 27, 1994), Montgomery App. No.