Miller, Tracy, Braun, Funk & Miller, Ltd. presents Law and ......Law and Order: Manifestation...
[…] pencil to stab a classmate did not qualify it as a "weapon" under the U.S. Code or the IDEA. As

such, an ALJ found that a Minnesota district erred in removing the student to an IAES for 45

days based on a weapons offense.

Page 15: Miller, Tracy, Braun, Funk & Miller, Ltd. presents Law and ......Law and Order: Manifestation Determination Unit Basic Legal Requirements Trends and Common Issues Procedural Compliance

Brandon K. Wright - 2014

Page 15

Under what circumstances can a hearing officer remove a student to an interim alternative

educational setting?

Under 34 C.F.R. §300.532(b), a hearing officer, at an expedited hearing, may order a change in

the placement of a student with a disability to “an appropriate interim alternative educational

setting for not more than 45 school days if the hearing officer determines that maintaining the

current placement of such child is substantially likely to result in injury to the child or to

others.”

Who determines the interim alternative educational setting?

The child’s IEP Team determines the interim alternative educational setting for services under

§ 300.530(c), (d)(5), and (g).

34 C.F.R. §300.531.