Military Justice in the German Air Force During World War II
[…] The National Socialist Government re-established military jurisprudence in the ArmedForces by a decree effective January 1, 1934, onthe basis of the 1898 Militaiy Penal Code. TheGerman Air Force [hereinafter referred to as GAF]created its own judicial system in October, 1935.The 1934 law provided for two superior courts: thecourt-martial [Kriegsgeriht] and the higher court-martial [Oberkriegsgericht]. In 1936 the SupremeCourt of Justice of the Armed Forces 6 [Reichs-

4 Cf. UNIORM CODE OF MILLrrARY JUSTIC, Article98, 70A Stat. 69 (1956), 10 U.S.C. §898 (1956). Non-compliance with Procedural Rules.

"Any person subject to this chapter who-(1) is responsible for unnecessary delay in the dispo-

sition of any case of a person accused of an offenseunder this chapter; or

(2) knowingly and intentionally fails to enforce orcomply with any provision of this chapter regulatingthe proceedings before, during, or after trial of anaccused; shall be punished as a court-martial maydirect."

Cf. UNIFORM CODE oF MILrARY JusTicE, Article14, 70A Stat. 41 (1956), 10 U.S.C. §814 (1956). De-livery of Offenders to Civil Authorities.