Michigan's Conservation District Operations Manual FY21
[…] Conflict of Interest No government employee, or member of the legislative, judicial, or executive branches, or member of the Grantee’s Board of Directors, its employees, partner agencies or their families shall benefit financially from any part of this Contract. Anti-Lobbying The Grantee shall not use any of the grant funds awarded in this contract for the purpose of lobbying as defined in the State of Michigan’s lobbying statue, MCL 4.415(2). “’Lobbying’ means communicating directly with an official of the executive branch of state government or an official in the legislative branch of state government of the purpose of influencing legislative or administrative action.” The Grantee shall not use any of the grant funds awarded in this contract for the purpose of litigation against the State.