MICHIGAN REAL PROPERTY REVIEW · Fall 2009 The Michigan Real Property Review is published by the...
[…] and multi-story buildings.

There were, at one time, several statutes in Michigan

related to zoning, all of which had been based upon

the SZEA: The City and Village Zoning Act mentioned

above,17 The County Zoning Act,18 and The Township

Zoning Act.19 These were all repealed and concurrently

replaced by the singular Michigan Zoning Enabling Act

of 2006,20 which also bears a noticeable resemblance

to SZEA. This statute, although it does not address

Form-Based Codes specifi cally, provides a framework

under which the adoption of Form-Based Codes can be

implemented. Section 125.3201(4) of Zoning Enabling

Act reads: “A local unit of government may adopt land

development regulations under the zoning ordinance

designating or limiting the location, height, bulk, number

of stories, uses, and size of dwellings, buildings, and

structures that may be erected or altered….”21 This

language is certainly broad enough to support the

adoption of a Form-Based Code in Michigan.

Additionally, there is considerable precedent in

Michigan and across the country for the institution of

zoning stipulations that are not inherently limited by the

Euclidian Zoning model.