Michigan Juvenile Drug Treatment Courts Process Evaluation · In FY 2013, Michigan had 13 juvenile...
[…] • C06: The probation officer and judge focused on the strengths of each participant

during the status review hearing. The judge verbally expressed investment in each participant’s success in the program during review hearings and elicited parental feedback on their child’s progress at home.

Page 33: Michigan Juvenile Drug Treatment Courts Process Evaluation · In FY 2013, Michigan had 13 juvenile drug treatment court programs that received Michigan Drug Court Grant Program (MDCGP)

31

Family Engagement Public Act 224 of 2004, section 1070 (2) states, “In the case of a juvenile participant, the court may obtain jurisdiction over any parents or guardians of the juvenile in order to assist in ensuring the juvenile’s continued participation and successful completion of the drug treatment court, and may issue and enforce any appropriate and necessary order regarding the parent or guardian of a juvenile participant.” It is not uncommon for families to appear resistant to youths entering a JDTC program. Parents may have had past negative experiences with the court system, or are too “fed-up” with their child’s behavior and have succumbed to feelings of helplessness.