Michigan Department of Treasury Principal Residence ...
[…] Chris filed a timely conditional rescission on Blue Acre for the 2021 tax year sincethe property was his previously exempt property, it is for sale, and is not leased. In addition,Chris no longer uses 20% of Blue Acre for business or commercial purposes. Is Chris eligible

54

Page 59: Michigan Department of Treasury Principal Residence ...

for the conditional rescission in 2021? If yes, is Chris eligible to retain an 80% or 100% principal residence exemption based on the conditional rescission?

Subsection (5) of MCL 211.7cc states that the “owner may retain an exemption for not more than three tax years on property previously exempt as his or her principal residence...” (emphasis added). Since Chris only claimed an 80% principal residence exemption, he can only retain an 80% exemption, so long as the 80% principal residence exemption met all the other requirements for the conditional rescission.

157. Chris’ principal residence is Blue Acre.