Michigan Department of Treasury Principal Residence ...
[…] Yes. An owner can file the Conditional Rescission of Principal Residence Exemption (Form 4640) and be eligible for the conditional rescission for the 2021 tax year. However, the property must not be occupied, must be for sale, must not be leased and must not be used for any business or commercial purpose. In addition, the owner must timely file the initial and annual verification Conditional Rescission of Principal Residence Exemption (Form 4640). Specifically, MCL 211.7cc(5) states in part, “An owner…shall annually verify to the assessor of the local tax collecting unit on or before December 31 that the property for which the principal residence exemption is retained is not occupied…is for sale, is not leased except as otherwise provided in this section, and is not used for any business or commercial purpose.”

60

Page 65: Michigan Department of Treasury Principal Residence ...

CHAPTER 9: FORECLOSURE ENTITY CONDITIONAL RESCISSION