Michigan Department of Community Health€¦ · hazards associated with remodeling target housing...
[…] §745.327(b)(3) Flexible Remedies

The Michigan Lead Hazard Control Rules specify in R325.99104(1)(2) that Michigan has a “...diverse and flexible array of enforcement remedies.” Remedies include Notice of Noncompliance, Citation, Denial of certification, Suspension of certification by cease operation orders, Summary suspension, Revocation of certification, Criminal sanctions, and Administrative fines.

§745.327(b)(4) Adequate Resources MCL 333.5473 declares that the “legislature shall annually appropriate to the department

an amount sufficient to administer and enforce this part.” and concludes with “Such activities include, but are not limited to, unannounced inspections of lead abatement project sites.” Also we receive funding from the EPA Region 5.

Page 16: Michigan Department of Community Health€¦ · hazards associated with remodeling target housing ands methods of lead-hazard reduction activities.” (2). In the Michigan Lead Hazard

16

Personnel for enforcing the Pre-renovation rule.