Michigan Department of Community Health€¦ · hazards associated with remodeling target housing...
[…] Michigan already has an approved Lead-based Paint Activities Program, so that will not be addressed here. Following are the program requirements requested in §745.326. Program Elements 745.326(a)(1) - Procedures and requirements for distribution of lead hazard information before renovation.

In the Michigan Lead Abatement Act - MCL 333.5473a (1),(2) authorization is given to “promulgate rules as may be necessary” (1), and “coordinate, and conduct programs to educate persons including, but not limited to, homeowners and remodelers, of lead hazards associated with remodeling target housing ands methods of lead-hazard reduction activities.” (2).

In the Michigan Lead Hazard Control Rules R325.99408(6),(7) the rules concerning “Procedures and requirements for distribution or lead hazard information.” are detailed.

745.326(a)(2) - An approved pamphlet