Michigan Courts - SUPREME 09ii^ · 2016-08-29 · The Michigan REALTORS® (the "Association") is...
[…] We believe the statute*s silence in this respect further suggests that the contract at issue is voidable and not void.

Id. at 548-549 (attached). The same logic applies here. By affecting the sUtus of

425 Agreements, considerable hardship will be encountered by innocent third parties.

^ MCL 339.601 provides: "A person shall not engage in or attempt to engage in the practice of an occupation regulated under this act [including residential building services] or use a title designated in this act unless the person possesses a license or registration issued by the department for the occupation."

Page 17: Michigan Courts - SUPREME 09ii^ · 2016-08-29 · The Michigan REALTORS® (the "Association") is Michigan's largest non-profit trade association, comprised of 47 local boards and

Like the statute at issue in Epps, Section 6 of Act 425 is "conspicuously silent" on the