Michigan · 19/09/2007  · northeast states who drove through Canada and entered Michigan via Port...
[…] After it acquired the property and laid out the streets, the city platted, mar-keted, developed and sold land to various developers, investors, or governmental agencies. By 2002, the city’s efforts resulted in five sub-divisions: one condominium devel-opment, three apartment develop-ments, a soccer field and park, a county emergency center, a state police post, a 138-acre industrial park, an optometrist’s office and two commercial uses.

When the city first acquired the property it was listed as tax exempt pursuant to MCL 211.7m. Section 211.7m of the General Property Tax Act provides that “[p]roperty owned . . . by a county, township, city, village, or school district used for public purposes . . . is exempt from taxation under this act.” In 1993, after the city had platted two small subdivisions on part of the acquired property, the city asses-sor (upon advice of the Michigan State Tax Commission) placed the subdivisions on the tax roll.