MICHAEL W. BIEN – 096891 VAN SWEARINGEN – 259809 ROSEN ...
[…] Tencent and any subsidiaries of Tencent that are “identified by the Secretary of

Commerce[.]” Id. Section 2(a) states that “[a]ny transaction … that evades or avoids, has

the purpose of evading or avoiding, causes a violation of, or attempts to violate the

prohibition set forth in this order is prohibited.” Id. Section 2(b) further prohibits “[a]ny

conspiracy formed to violate any of the prohibitions set forth in this order.” Id.

Two other sections of the EO contemplate further action by the Secretary of

Commerce: Section 1(c) directs the Secretary, within 45 days of August 6, to “identify the

transactions subject to subsection [1](a).” Id. Section 5 authorizes (but does not require)

the Secretary to “take such actions, including adopting rules and regulations, and to

employ all powers granted to me by IEEPA as may be necessary to implement this order.”

Id.

Section 3 purports to strip persons subject to the prohibitions in Sections 1(a) and 2

of any right to notice of the specific conduct being prohibited. Id. In an attempt to justify