MICHAEL W. BIEN – 096891 VAN SWEARINGEN – 259809 ROSEN ...
[…] Id.

Case 3:20-cv-05910-LB Document 17 Filed 08/28/20 Page 18 of 48

Page 19: MICHAEL W. BIEN – 096891 VAN SWEARINGEN – 259809 ROSEN ...

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

[3601791.13] 11 Case No. 3:20-cv-05910 NOTICE OF MOTION AND MOTION FOR PRELIMINARY INJUNCTION;

MEMORANDUM OF POINTS AND AUTHORITIES

beginning 45 days from the date of the Order, transactions with WeChat’s parent company

Tencent and any subsidiaries of Tencent that are “identified by the Secretary of

Commerce[.]” Id. Section 2(a) states that “[a]ny transaction … that evades or avoids, has

the purpose of evading or avoiding, causes a violation of, or attempts to violate the

prohibition set forth in this order is prohibited.” Id. Section 2(b) further prohibits “[a]ny

conspiracy formed to violate any of the prohibitions set forth in this order.” Id.

Two other sections of the EO contemplate further action by the Secretary of

Commerce: Section 1(c) directs the Secretary, within 45 days of August 6, to “identify the

transactions subject to subsection [1](a).” Id. Section 5 authorizes (but does not require)