Michael J. Green (HI Bar No. 4451) Honolulu, HI 96813 SNR ... · COMPLAINT FOR INJUNCTIVE AND ......
[…] by the decisionmaker and the public.” 40 C.F.R. § 1502.14. These obligations

extend to “reasonable alternatives not within the jurisdiction of the lead agency.”

Id.

37. In evaluating the environmental impacts of “all reasonable

alternatives,” federal agencies must consider each and every reasonably

foreseeable direct, indirect, and cumulative effect of a proposed action. 42

U.S.C. § 4332(2); 40 C.F.R. §§ 1502.10, 1502.14, 1502.16, 1508.7, 1508.8.

Direct effects are “caused by the action and occur at the same time and place.”

40 C.F.R. § 1508.8. Indirect effects are “caused by the action” but are “later in

time or farther removed in distance.” Id. Indirect effects “may include growth

inducing effects and other effects related to induced changes in the pattern of

land use, population density or growth rate, and related effects on air and water

and other natural systems.” Id. Cumulative effects refer to “the impact on the

- 15 -

environment which results from the incremental impact of the action when

added to other past, present, and reasonably foreseeable future actions regardless

of what agency (Federal or non-Federal) or person undertakes such other