Michael J. Green (HI Bar No. 4451) Honolulu, HI 96813 SNR ... · COMPLAINT FOR INJUNCTIVE AND ......
[…] - 18 -

with the consultation process under section 106 of the National

Historic Preservation Act…that (i) the transportation program or

project will have no adverse effect on the historic site; or (ii) there

will be no historic properties affected by the transportation

program or project”;

• “[T]he finding of the Secretary [of Transportation] has received

written concurrence from the applicable State historic preservation

officer”; and

• “[T]he finding of the Secretary [of Transportation] has been

developed in consultation with parties consulting as part of the

[Section 106] process”

49 U.S.C. § 303(d)(2). With respect to parks and recreation areas, a finding of

de minimis impact is only allowed where two criteria are satisfied:

• “The Secretary [of Transportation] has determined, after public

notice and opportunity for public review and comment, that the

transportation program or project will not adversely affect the

activities, features, and attributes of the park…eligible for

protection”; and

• “[T]he finding of the Secretary [of Transportation] has received

concurrence from the officials with jurisdiction over the park…”

49 U.S.C. § 303(d)(3).

- 19 -

45. Defendants have promulgated regulations implementing the