Michael J. Green (HI Bar No. 4451) Honolulu, HI 96813 SNR ... · COMPLAINT FOR INJUNCTIVE AND ......
[…] - 16 -

40. The CEQ NEPA Regulations require each federal department and

agency to adopt implementing procedures. 40 C.F.R. § 1507.3. Defendants are

bound by procedures published at 23 C.F.R. part 771 (the “DOT NEPA

Regulations”). The DOT NEPA Regulations explicitly set forth a policy that

“[t]o the fullest extent possible, all environmental investigations, reviews, and

consultations be coordinated as a single process, and compliance with all

applicable environmental requirements be reflected in the environmental review

document required by this regulation.” 23 C.F.R. § 771.105(a). The DOT

NEPA Regulations also establish a policy requiring that “[a]lternative courses of

action be evaluated and decisions be made in the best overall public interest

based upon a balanced consideration of the need for safe and efficient

transportation; of the social, economic, and environmental impacts of the

proposed transportation improvement; and of national, State, and local

environmental protection goals.” 23 C.F.R. § 771.105(b).

41. 23 U.S.C. § 139(c)(3) allows local governmental entities to “serve

as a joint lead agency with the Department [of Transportation] for purposes of

preparing any environmental document under [NEPA]” and allows such entities