Michael J. Green (HI Bar No. 4451) Honolulu, HI 96813 SNR ... · COMPLAINT FOR INJUNCTIVE AND ......
[…] information on which both documents rely was not made

available for public review.

• Although the FEIS suggests that the 2006 Alternatives

Report and 2006 Alternatives Screening Memo were

subject to public review and comment, neither the City

nor Defendants ever responded to those comments.

• No Federal agency specifically approved the 2006

Alternatives Report or the 2006 Alternatives Screening

Memo.

• The 2006 Alternatives Report and the 2006 Alternatives

Screening Memo were not properly incorporated by

reference into the DEIS or the FEIS.

• 23 U.S.C. § 139(c)(3) provides that under certain

conditions a local agency my prepare an environmental

document required by NEPA “if the Federal lead agency

furnishes guidance in such preparation and independently

evaluates such document . . . .” Neither the Analysis nor

the Memo contains any assertion to the effect that such

guidance was given by FTA or that such independent

evaluation was performed by the FTA, and on

- 40 -

information and belief Plaintiffs therefore assert that such

guidance was not given nor independent evaluation

performed.

• 23 U.S.C. § 139(c)(3) also says that under certain

conditions a local agency may prepare an environmental

document required by NEPA if “such document is

approved and adopted by the Secretary prior to the

Secretary’s taking any subsequent action or making any

approval based on such document . . . .” Neither the

Analysis nor the Memo contains any assertion to the

effect that such approval and adoption by the Secretary

took place, and on information and belief Plaintiffs assert

such approval and adoption by the Secretary did not

occur.